TUESDAY, JUNE 20, 2017
2:30PM-4PM
New York University GSAS Music Department Room 220

24 Waverly Pl Rm 220, New York, NY 10003

Orientation / Workshop I
Moon Young Ha, presenter

*Open to the participating composers and musicians only.
 
 
 
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 20, 2017
8PM
MISE-EN_PLACE Bushwick

678 Hart St #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11221

PROGRAM
Fusun Koksal: Shiftings (2013, NY premiere)
Karsten Brustad: tign (2013, US premiere)
*intermission*
Andrew Lewis: Straatmuziek (2016, US premiere)
Gabriel Dufour-Laperrière: Clinamen II (2015, US premiere)

*Suggested Donation (General $20/Students $10)
 
 
 
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21, 2017
6PM
German House (General Consulate of Germany)

871 United Nations Plaza, New York, NY 10017

PROGRAM

Isang Yun: Kontraste for violin (1987)
Sojin Yoon: Limits & no Limits (2016, US premiere)
Isang Yun: Quartet for horn, trumpet, trombone and piano (1992)
Isang Yun: Monologue for bass clarinet (1983)
Arne Gieshoff: Couplets (2016, US premiere)

*Free Admission. RSVP required (Click Here).
 
 
 
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21, 2017
9PM
New York University, Bobst Library, 7th Floor
Avery Fisher Center Immersion Room

70 Washington Sqaure S, New York, NY 10012

PROGRAM
Tianyi Wang: The Letter (2015, NY premiere)
Leo Cicala: Khoisan (2015, NY premiere)
Deovides Reyes III: The Dockyard (2016, US premiere)
Giuseppe Desiato: Vita brevis (2016, world premiere)
Nicolas Rodriguez: El viento sera eterno (2016, world premiere)
Heatther Stebbins: miniinim (2014, NY premiere)

*Free Admission. RSVP required (Click Here).
 
 
 
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2017
2-6PM
New York University GSAS Music Department Room 220

24 Waverly Pl Rm 220, New York, NY 10003

Visiting Composers

Composers' Talks / Presentations #1
*Details TBA

 
 
 
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2017
8PM
MISE-EN_PLACE Bushwick

678 Hart St #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11221

PROGRAM
Nathaniel Haering: Cimmerian Isolation (2016, NY premiere)
Soojung Park: Monologue (2014)
Laura Marconi: Manyara Lake's Song (2015, world premiere)
Chin Ting Chan: Cross-currents (2015, NY premiere)

*Suggested Donation (General $20/Students $10)
 
 
 
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 23, 2017
2-6PM
New York University GSAS Music Department Room 220

24 Waverly Pl Rm 220, New York, NY 10003

Visiting Composers

Composers' Talks / Presentations #2
*Details TBA

 
 
 
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 23, 2017
7PM
Scandinavia House

58 Park Ave, New York, NY 10016

PROGRAM
Jan Martin Smørdal: Flock of me (US premiere)
Charles Mason: Thimblerigger (2003, NY premiere)
Joel Rust: TRIO TRIO TRIO (2016, US premiere)
Corey Cunningham: From Down Here (2016, NY premiere)
Kristina Warren: the chance that time takes (2015, NY premiere)

*Admission $10-15
Online tickets can be purchased here.
 
 
 
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 24, 2017
3PM / 4:30PM / 6PM / 7:30PM / 9PM
TAIPEI CULTURAL CENTER

1 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

ensemble mise-en / Chartreuse Ensemble

PROGRAM - NEW MUSIC MARATHON

3PM
-
Brendon Randall-Myers: Chopsticks (2016)
Ali Can Puskulcu: ReveL (2016)
Ed Martin: Skipping Stones (2008, NY premiere)
Anahita Abbasi: FAAB IV / A Femme fatale (2016, US premiere)
Claude Panariello: Flebili stelle nere (2016, US premiere)

4:30PM
-
Ivan Vukosavljevic: Trills, spills & Bellyaches (2016, US premiere)
Thomas Yee: The Illumina Sextet (2016, NY premiere)
Erin Rogers: Jaw Box (2016, NY premiere)
Timothy Page: Humayun (2015, NY premiere)
Martin Gendelman: Imbalance (2015, NY premiere)

6PM
-
Christopher Biggs: Contraposition (2015)
Rachel Beja: Green Flash (2015, US premiere)
Yu-Hsin Chang:
Jane O'Leary: the passing sound of forever (2015, US premiere)
Per Bloland: Wood Machine Music (2009)

7:30PM
-
Nick Omiccioli: GRINDCORE (2016, NY premiere)
Shahriyar Farshid: Amorphen IX - for piano and string quartet (2015, US premiere)
Jeff Weston: RULER PIECE No. 3: SLOW POWER CHORD (2015, NY premiere)
Anna Pidgorna: Weeping (2015, US premiere)

9PM
-
Zach Thomas: efflux (2014, NY premiere)
Linda Buckley: Torann (2015, US premiere)
Lonnie Hevia: Nefarious (2006, NY premiere)
Thomas Wally: impressions...en relief II (2010, US premiere)

*Free Admission

 
 
 
 
SUNDAY, JUNE 25, 2017
10A-1P
New York University GSAS Music Department Room 220

24 Waverly Pl Rm 220, New York, NY 10003

Workshop II / Finale Reception
*Details TBA

 
 
since 2011 all copyrights © reserved by ensemble mise-en
designed by Ann Sunwoo | photo credits
contact the webmaster
-
678 Hart St #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11221